icaos bench book for judges - msa.maryland.gov
[…] and supervision over offenders from other states. The ability of an individual offender to

relocate and the obligations of states to either approve relocation or accept relocation are

defined by federal law or interstate agreements such as ICAOS.

44

management. For example, Colorado adopted legislation prohibiting “the travel of a

supervised person who is a nonresident of this state . . . without written notification from

the administrator of the interstate compact of acceptance of the supervised person into a

private treatment program.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-27.1-101(3) (b) (2002). The Colorado

legislature specifically found that “The general assembly further finds that although

Colorado is a signatory to the interstate compact for parolee supervision, more

information concerning out-of-state offenders is necessary for the protection of the

citizens of Colorado, and it may be necessary to further regulate programs that provide

treatment and services to such persons.” See, Doe v. Ward, 124 F. Supp. 2d 900, (W.D.

Pa. 2000) (Pennsylvania‟s attempt to impose higher restrictions on out-of-state sex

offenders than it imposed on in-state sex offenders violated the terms of the ICPP and

rules adopted pursuant to that compact).