ill · million to 24.9 million, for a sales tax per capita span from $104.15 to $257.99. total...
[…] The Employer opposes inclusion of the language set forth above arguing that it is superfluous because Section 14(1) of the IPLRA provides a legal obligation on the parties that serves the goal that the Union seeks to obtain15

Al though on its face the union's suggested language and

14The record also reflects that the agreements between the Employer and its firefighters and service employees have an "evergreen" clause as well.

15Section 14(1) provides as follows:

During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this Act.

11

Page 12: ill · million to 24.9 million, for a sales tax per capita span from $104.15 to $257.99. Total equalized assessed valuations for 1992 span from a low of 517.3 million to one billion