in re central coventry fire district case no. … re central coventry fire district, debtor. ) ) )...
[…] # 52977402 64941-163212 10

Section 109(c)(2) requires that the municipality be specifically authorized to be a Chapter

9 debtor under state law. State law must authorize the municipality “in its capacity as a

municipality or by name, to be a debtor under such chapter by State law, or by a governmental

officer or organization empowered by State law to authorize such entity to be a debtor under

such chapter.” 11 U.S.C. 109(c)(2). The Fiscal Stability Act authorizes the Director of Revenue

to appoint a receiver for a city, town, or fire district. R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-9-7(a). The receiver is

charged with restoring financial stability to a fire district. The receiver’s powers specifically

include “[t]he power to file a petition in the name of the … fire district under Chapter 9 of Title

11 of the United States Code, and to act on the … fire district's behalf in any such proceeding.”

R.I. Gen. Laws §45-9-7(b)(3). Thus, the Fiscal Stability Act authorizes the receiver of a fire

district to file for Chapter 9 bankruptcy, which the Receiver has done in this case. Hartford Aff.

¶9. Accordingly, the District meets the second eligibility standard to be a debtor under Chapter