in re estates of restaino, 2017 il app (2d) 160947-u...¶ 16 on october 14, 2015, northern trust...
[…] to identify any damages that resulted from the alleged breach. We will address each of his
claims of breach separately.
- 15
2017 IL App (2d) 160947-U
¶ 42 1. Failure to Notify Frank of Jeanette’s Death
¶ 43 Frank first claims Northern Trust breached a fiduciary duty to him by failing to notify
him of Jeanette’s death. He contends that since he was a beneficiary under Charles’ trust he was
entitled to be notified of Jeanette’s death, since Jeanette’s death meant that he became an
automatic successor beneficiary in Charles’ trust. To support this claim Frank cites to section
736.0813(1)(b) of the Florida Trust Code, wherein a trustee’s duty to inform and account to the
beneficiaries includes, but is not limited to, the following:
“(a) Within 60 days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of the creation
of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly
revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise,
the trustee shall give notice to the qualified beneficiaries of the trust’s existence, the
identity of the settlor or settlors, the right to request a copy of the trust instrument, the
right to accountings under this section ***[.]” Fla. Stat. § 736.0813(1)(b) (2016).
¶ 44 We are not persuaded. Here, even if we were to find that Northern Trust breached its