in re l-a-c-: a pragmatic approach to the burden of proof
[…] 35. See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 431 (1987); see also Patrick J. Glen, Is the United

States Really Not a Safe Third Country?: A Contextual Critique of the Federal Court of Canada’s Decision in Canadian Council for Refugees, et al. v. Her Majesty the Queen, 22 GEO. IMMIGR. L.J. 587,

592 (2008) (“Although the exact parameters of a ‘well-founded fear’ have not been delineated, the United

States Supreme Court has determined that there is no necessary numeric ‘floor’ on what probability of

persecution may constitute a well-founded fear of persecution.”). 36. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (2020).

37. Id. (emphasis added).

38. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(a) (2020) (“[A]n immigration judge may grant or deny asylum in the exer-

cise of discretion to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee under section 101(a)(42) of the Act.”); 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(b) (explaining that it is the same, for asylum officers); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1) (“The

Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may grant asylum. . . .”) (emphasis added).