in re: thornburg mortgage, inc. securities litigation...
[…] liable.’' Lane v. Page, 649 F. Supp. 2d 1256, 1306 (D.N.M. 2009)(Browning, J.)(quoting

Richardson v. MacArthur, 451 F.2d 35, 41 (10th Cir. 1971)). This showing requires the plaintiff to

specify facts that “indicate that the defendants had ‘possession, direct or indirect, of the power to

direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the

ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.’' Adams v. Kinder-Morgan, Inc., 340

F.3d at 1108 (quoting Maher v. Durango Metals, Inc., 144 F.3d at 1306). See 17 C.F.R. § 230.405

(“The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with)

means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the

management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by

-41-

Page 42: In Re: Thornburg Mortgage, Inc. Securities Litigation …securities.stanford.edu/.../TMA_01/201162_r01m_07CV00815.pdfCase 1:07-cv-00815-JB -WDS Document 360 Filed 06/02/11 Page 1 of

Case 1:07-cv-00815-JB -WDS Document 360 Filed 06/02/11 Page 42 of 120

contract, or otherwise.”).