in re: thornburg mortgage, inc. securities litigation...
[…] defendants had ‘possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the

management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by

-95-

Page 96: In Re: Thornburg Mortgage, Inc. Securities Litigation …securities.stanford.edu/.../TMA_01/201162_r01m_07CV00815.pdfCase 1:07-cv-00815-JB -WDS Document 360 Filed 06/02/11 Page 1 of

Case 1:07-cv-00815-JB -WDS Document 360 Filed 06/02/11 Page 96 of 120

contract, or otherwise,’” Adams v. Kinder-Morgan, Inc., 340 F.3d at 1108 (quoting Maher v.

Durango Metals, Inc., 144 F.3d at 1306). See 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (“The term control (including

the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct

or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person,

whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”).

In Adams v. Kinder-Morgan, Inc., the Tenth Circuit addressed whether certain individuals

involved in Kinder-Morgan, Inc. qualified as control persons for the purposes of Section 20(a)

liability. First, the Tenth Circuit held that the directors were not, ipso facto, control persons.