in re: thornburg mortgage, inc. securities litigation...
[…] will reconsider the obligations that Regulation S-K imposes on the Defendants.

Regulation S-K governs the disclosure requirements of registration statements, periodic

reports, and annual reports filed with the SEC. See 17 C.F.R. § 229.10. Item 303 of Regulation S-

-58-

Page 59: In Re: Thornburg Mortgage, Inc. Securities Litigation …securities.stanford.edu/.../TMA_01/201162_r01m_07CV00815.pdfCase 1:07-cv-00815-JB -WDS Document 360 Filed 06/02/11 Page 1 of

Case 1:07-cv-00815-JB -WDS Document 360 Filed 06/02/11 Page 59 of 120

K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303, requires the independent disclosure of specific information in prospectuses

and registration statements. Item 303 of Regulation S-K requires the disclosure of, among other

things, “any known trends or any known demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will

result in or that are reasonably likely to result in the registrant's liquidity increasing or decreasing

in any material way,” and “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant

reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or

income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. §§ 229.303(a)(1) & (a)(3)(ii). Breaching the duty