in re: thornburg mortgage, inc. securities litigation...
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 77o. “Although worded differently, the control person provision of § 15 and § 20(a)

are interpreted the same.” Maher v. Durango Metals, Inc., 144 F.3d at 1305 n.7 (citing First

Interstate Bank v. Pring, 969 F.2d 891, 897 (10th Cir. 1992)).

5. Item 303 of Regulation S-K and Regulation S-X.

Item 303 of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303, and Regulation S-X, 17 C.F.R. § 210.4-01,

require the disclosure of specific information in prospectuses and registration statements. Item 303

of Regulation S-K requires the disclosure of, among other things, “any known trends or any known

demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to

result in the registrant's liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way,” and “any known

trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material

favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.”

17 C.F.R. §§ 229.303(a)(1) & (a)(3)(ii).