in re unitedhealth group incorporated shareholder
[…] ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”

3 Any analysis of a decisionmaker‟s good faith, by its very nature, will necessitate

scrutiny of the decision‟s rationality. Cf. S. Samuel Arsht, The Business Judgment Rule

Revisited, 8 Hofstra L. Rev. 93, 122 (1979) (“This [rationality] limitation to the business

judgment rule is, perhaps, not a limitation at all, but simply an application of the

fundamental principle behind the rule.”). Because a decisionmaker‟s good faith is a state

of mind, see Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 13 (2006) (defining good faith as “honesty in

fact in the conduct of the act or transaction concerned”), of which direct evidence will

typically be lacking, good faith will usually have to be ascertained by means of indirect

evidence. Evidence particularly indicative of a decisionmaker‟s state of mind would be