in re unitedhealth group incorporated shareholder
[…] determine, on the basis of the evidence presented, whether the committee reached a

reasonable and principled decision.”); House v. Estate of Edmondson, 245 S.W.3d 372,

382 (Tenn. 2008) (stating that courts must take into consideration “the soundness of the

committee‟s conclusions and recommendations”).

This rationality requirement is reflected in the language of Minn. Stat.

§ 302A.251, which, as the majority concedes, “inform[s] our understanding of the

business judgment rule as it applies to the decision of an SLC to settle a derivative

action.” Ante. Under section 302A.251, a director may take advantage of the business

judgment rule only if he or she has acted “in good faith, in a manner [he or she]

reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an

ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”

3 Any analysis of a decisionmaker‟s good faith, by its very nature, will necessitate

scrutiny of the decision‟s rationality. Cf. S. Samuel Arsht, The Business Judgment Rule

Revisited, 8 Hofstra L. Rev. 93, 122 (1979) (“This [rationality] limitation to the business