in re unitedhealth group incorporated shareholder
[…] one or more independent directors or other independent persons to consider legal rights

or remedies of the corporation and whether those rights and remedies should be pursued.”

Because section 302A.241, subd. 1, does not addresses the deference to be afforded an

SLC‟s decision to settle a derivative action, it cannot be read to dictate any particular

Page 14: In re UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Shareholder

14

resolution of the certified question.7 The statute does require, however, that the members

of an SLC be “independent.” See id.

We next turn to Minn. Stat. § 302A.251, which sets forth the business judgment

rule as a defense against director liability.8 Under section 302A.251, subd. 1, a director

“is not liable by reason of being or having been a director of the corporation” for any

action discharged “in good faith, in a manner [he or she] reasonably believes to be in the

best interests of the corporation.” A director may rely on opinions or factual information

provided by “officers or employees of the corporation” so long as the director reasonably

believes them to be “reliable and competent in the matters presented.” Id., subd. 2(a)(1).