in re unitedhealth group incorporated shareholder
[…] evidence. Evidence particularly indicative of a decisionmaker‟s state of mind would be

the relationship (or lack thereof) of the decision to the facts on which the decisionmaker

purports to base the decision.

Page 35: In re UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Shareholder

C-4

Minn. Stat. § 302A.251, subd. 1. Notably, section 302A.251 expands significantly upon

the language of its predecessor, which required only that directors act “in good faith, and

with that diligence and care which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar

circumstances in like positions.” Minn. Stat. § 301.31 (1980); see also Minn. Stat. Ann.

§ 302A.251, Reporter‟s Note—1981 at 353 (West 2004) (Reporter to the Minnesota Task

Force on Corporate Law) (stating that the business judgment rule “is made a three-part

rule by [section 302A.251‟s] addition of the words „in a manner the director reasonably

believes to be in the best interests of the corporation‟ ”).4

One could argue that section 302A.251 contains no rationality requirement, but

only provides additional language to clarify the meaning of “good faith.” Under such an

interpretation, section 302A.251 would set forth a requirement of good faith, only to