in the court of appeals dec -7 2012 - omlaw.com€¦ · filed by clerk in the court of appeals...
[…] (accepting special action jurisdiction and granting relief because respondent judge acted

in excess of legal authority or jurisdiction); Carondelet Health Network v. Miller, 221

Ariz. 614, ¶¶ 2, 19, 212 P.3d 952, 954, 957 (App. 2009) (accepting special action

Page 8: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS DEC -7 2012 - omlaw.com€¦ · filed by clerk in the court of appeals state of arizona division two cornerstone hospital of ) southeast arizona, l.l.c., a

8

jurisdiction to address matters of statewide importance but denying relief because

respondent judge did not abuse discretion).

APPLICATION OF § 12-2604 TO APSA CLAIMS

¶10 Section 12-2604(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “In an action

alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate

standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this

state or another state” and meets the remaining criteria specified in the statute. Although

the respondent judge correctly acknowledged, based on our supreme court’s decision in

Estate of McGill v. Albrecht, 203 Ariz. 525, 57 P.3d 384 (2002), that an APSA claim may