in the court of appeals dec -7 2012 - omlaw.com€¦ · filed by clerk in the court of appeals...
[…] application of § 12-2604 to claims brought under the MMA.

¶28 Nor do we agree with Blackburn’s suggestion that applying § 12-2604 to

APSA claims is contrary to the purposes of APSA and the supreme court’s

acknowledgment in Estate of McGill and Denton that APSA was intended to supplement,

not restrict, a vulnerable adult’s right to assert a claim for damages resulting from the

adult’s neglect or abuse by a caregiver. See Estate of McGill, 203 Ariz. 525, ¶¶ 19, 21-22,

57 P.3d at 389-90; Denton, 190 Ariz. at 155-56, 945 P.2d at 1286-87. As Blackburn

correctly notes, § 46-455(O) states: “A civil action authorized by this section is remedial

and not punitive and does not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or

criminal action or any other provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are

Page 19: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS DEC -7 2012 - omlaw.com€¦ · filed by clerk in the court of appeals state of arizona division two cornerstone hospital of ) southeast arizona, l.l.c., a

19

supplemental and not mutually exclusive.” We fail to see how applying a substantive rule