in the court of appeals dec -7 2012 - omlaw.com€¦ · filed by clerk in the court of appeals...
[…] 12

testimony of an expert will be required to establish the standard of care for that profession

and, if so, the expert’s qualifications and anticipated testimony.

¶17 Similarly, § 12-2603, with which Blackburn complied, applies to claims

asserted “in a civil action” against a health care professional, that is, claims that are

medical-based or medical-related. Entitled, in part, “Preliminary expert opinion

testimony against health care professionals,” it requires the claimant to certify whether

medical standard-of-care evidence will be necessary to support the claim. § 12-2603(A).

Subsection (H)(1) states that, for purposes of that statute, “‘Claim’ means a legal cause of

action against a health care professional under [§§] 12-561 through 12-563 [MMA] or

under title 46, chapter 4 [APSA],” that “is based on the health care professional’s alleged

breach of contract, negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional

services,” and for which “[e]xpert testimony is necessary to prove the health care

professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.”

¶18 Section 12-2603(B) provides that when a party certifies expert testimony is