in the court of appeals of tennessee...12see act of apr. 28, 1988, ch. 929, 1988 tenn. pub. acts....
[…] three (3) months of pregnancy” to mean “the first fourteen weeks of pregnancy

measured from the first day of a woman’s last menstrual period.”

2.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-202(b)(5)

Page 18: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE...12See Act of Apr. 28, 1988, ch. 929, 1988 Tenn. Pub. Acts. 868 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. 37-10-301, -307 (Supp. 1988)). The United States

-18-

The informed consent provision enacted in 1978 required that a woman receive

certain statutorily defined information before obtaining an abortion. Tenn. Code

Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(5) requires that a woman be informed that if she chooses not to

have an abortion that “numerous public and private agencies and services are

available to assist her during her pregnancy and after the birth of her child . . .

whether she wishes to keep her child or place him [or her] for adoption.” It also

requires that a woman be informed that “her physician will provide her with a list of

such agencies and the services available if she so requests.”

The physicians opposing the abortion statutes argued that this provision