in the court of appeals of tennessee...12see act of apr. 28, 1988, ch. 929, 1988 tenn. pub. acts....
[…] Code Ann. § 39-

Page 25: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE...12See Act of Apr. 28, 1988, ch. 929, 1988 Tenn. Pub. Acts. 868 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. 37-10-301, -307 (Supp. 1988)). The United States

37See Act of April 30, 1979, ch. 287, § 4, 1979 Tenn. Pub. Acts 590, 591.

38Women under the age of eighteen years of age may circumvent the parental consentrequirements in Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-10-303 if their physician determines in his or her best medicaljudgment that “a medical emergency exists that so complicates the pregnancy as to require animmediate abortion.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-10-305.

-25-

15-202(h) provided a medical emergency exception for all requirements in Tenn.

Code Ann. § 39-15-202 “in those situations where an abortion is certified . . . as

necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman.”37

Under the statutes as enacted by the General Assembly, women may obtain

abortions after their fetus is viable if their attending physician certifies that the

abortion is necessary to preserve their life or health. However, women cannot receive