in the court of appeals of tennessee...12see act of apr. 28, 1988, ch. 929, 1988 tenn. pub. acts....
[…] 27See Act of May 4, 1973, ch. 235, § 1(e)(2), 1973 Tenn. Pub. Acts 901, 903, allowingabortions “[a]fter three (3) months, but before viability of the fetus, if the abortion . . . is performed. . . in a hospital as defined in Section 53-1301 of this Code.”

-20-

contrary to the General Assembly’s purpose.26 Because the General Assembly clearly

intended that a woman must receive all the information specified in Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 39-15-202(b) before terminating her pregnancy, the trial court properly elided the

“or” between Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(5) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-

202(b)(6) from the statute.

4.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-201(c)(2)

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-201(c)(2) requires that “[a]fter three (3) months, but

before viability of the fetus,” abortions must be performed in a “hospital as defined

in § 68-11-201, licensed by the state department of health, or a hospital operated by

the state of Tennessee or a branch of the federal government.” In response to the

testimony that abortions between fourteen and eighteen weeks after the first day of

a woman’s last menstrual period could be performed safely in ambulatory surgical

centers, the trial court construed the word “hospital” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-