in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico opinion ...421.pdf · in the court of appeals of...
[…] We briefly touch on the questionof subject matter jurisdiction and then proceed with our analysis of the constitutionality ofFATA’s retroactivity provision.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

{4} As a preliminary matter, we address the question of subject matter jurisdiction.Defendants ask us to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for tworeasons: (1) they say Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies, and (2) theyclaim that Plaintiffs are barred from bringing an action against state officials. See § 44-9-9(B) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action . . . against an elected or appointedstate official . . . if the action is based on evidence or information known to the state agencyto which the false claim was made or to the attorney general when the action was filed.”).The district court tentatively denied Defendants’ motions to dismiss based on lack of subjectmatter jurisdiction under both arguments, and the court invited the parties to brief the issueand advance their arguments.