in the court of criminal appeals of texas ex parte … · 2017. 5. 30. · in the court of criminal...
[…] State, 482

S.W.3d 623, 628 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d) (holding that

because neither Section 54.02 nor any other provision of the Family Code permits

“transferring a child to a county court,” the juvenile defendant’s prior convictions

were “void because the county court at law [that entered them] lacked subject

matter jurisdiction” to do so).

And while the Legislature has enacted laws that allow for a juvenile

defendant to waive the juvenile court’s exclusive subject matter jurisdiction in

certain limited circumstances, none apply here. Section 51.09 of the Family Code,

for instance, provides that “any right granted to a child by this title or by the

constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings

under this title if . . . the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child

. . . in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.” Applicant made no such

waiver.7 The State also will point to Article 4.18 of the Criminal Procedure Code,

which requires certain defendants being tried in district court despite being under

7 Section 51.09 also does not preclude the Successor Applications because it expressly