in the court of criminal appeals of texas ex parte … · 2017. 5. 30. · in the court of criminal...
[…] I APPLICANT MAY RELY ON THIS COURT’S OPINION IN MOON.

This Court decided Moon in December 2014, roughly three years after

Applicant’s convictions became final. But as the district court found in

recommending that this Court grant the Successor Applications, Applicant still

may obtain habeas relief based on Moon. (See 4 C.R. at 825-34, 839-40)

A. The Successor Applications satisfy the requirements of Article 11.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

Article 11.07 governs habeas writ applications. Section 4(a) of the statute

governs “subsequent applications.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 11.07 § 4(a). It

provides that “[i]f a subsequent application . . . is filed after final disposition of an

initial application challenging the same conviction,” a court may grant relief only

if:

(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claims was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; or