in the court of criminal appeals of texas ex parte … · 2017. 5. 30. · in the court of criminal...
[…] (4 C.R. at 821) And the juvenile court in his underlying case

did certify him to be tried as an adult (albeit with an invalid transfer order). In

other words, Applicant does not contend that the juvenile court either could not or

did not waive its jurisdiction over his case under Section 8.07(a) or (b) of the Penal

Code. Rather, Applicant contends that the juvenile court, in waiving its

jurisdiction, did so in an unconstitutional manner.

Subsection (g) of the statute specifically memorializes the statute’s

inapplicability to claims like Applicant’s. Subsection (g) provides that Article 4.18

“does not apply to a claim of defect or error in a discretionary transfer proceeding

in juvenile court,” and that “[a] defendant may appeal a defect or error only as

provided by Chapter 56, Family Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 4.18 § (g).

Page 45: IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS EX PARTE … · 2017. 5. 30. · IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS . NOS. WR-82,264-03 and WR -82,264-04 . EX PARTE MIGUEL ANGEL

36