in the court of special appeals of maryland … · exclusion of incarcerated parents, who are...
[…] child and the corresponding presumption that it is in a child’s best interest to remain in
the custody of his birth parents, the Maryland legislature explicitly promotes family
reunification in child removal cases by requiring reasonable efforts on the part of child
11
placement agencies to “provide child welfare services to a child and the child’s parent or
guardian . . . to reunite the child with the child’s parent or guardian after the child has
been placed in foster care.” Md. Code Ann. Fam. L. Art. (hereinafter “F.L.”) § 5-524.4
See also Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. §3-802(a)(5) (among the purposes of
statute governing “children in need of assistance” are “to conserve and strengthen the
child’s family ties and to separate a child from his parents only when necessary for his
welfare”). This mandate reflects federal legislative choices that encourage state agencies
to pursue family reunification. See 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B)(ii) (requiring states to