in the court of special appeals of maryland · ucla inst. for research on labor & emp’t,...
[…] By sharp contrast, ERISA’s statutory fee provision
under which the five-factor test was developed allows fees to be awarded “to either
party” to the action. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(1) (“In any action under this subchapter (other
than an action described in paragraph (2)) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary, the
[district court] in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs of action
to either party.”). This, in part, reflects that fiduciaries may have a statutory obligation to
bring ERISA suits against other fiduciaries. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(3) (“In
addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a
fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of
another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances: . . . (3) if
he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts
24
under the circumstances to remedy the breach.”). It also reflects that, at times, a case
may involve common plan funds, which are for the benefit of many persons, and that a
beneficiary may be sued by plan fiduciaries to recoup plan proceeds. See Sereboff v. Mid
Atl. Med.