in the district court of appeal of florida third district ... · pdf filein the district court...
[…] If this Court orders a response from the Respondent and that Response discusses the constitutionality of the statute, the State, if permitted by this Court, will file a Reply to those arguments.
5
experience that enables each attorney to handle different caseloads, as well as the
disparity of time demanded depending on the type and complexity of a particular
case. As such, the determination of whether or not a conflict exists under the Bar
Rules must be made on an individual basis. 12 So. 3d at 803.
This Court addressed section 27.5303(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which states:
In no case shall the court approve a withdrawal by the public defender based solely upon inadequacy of funding or excess workload of the public defender….
(Emphasis added). This Court found that this section was applicable to PD-11’s
Motion, and held, “[t]hat is not to say that an individual attorney cannot move for
withdrawal when a client is, or will be, prejudiced or harmed by the attorney’s
ineffective representation.