in the district court of appeal third district of florida · in the district court of appeal third...
[…] omission, stating that he “heard no testimony referable to filing fees and costs” but
were accurate.
90 Compare Id. to Tr. 1-91. 91 R. 125 (clerk’s exhibit list).
39
stated he would take judicial notice of the fact that such costs were incurred in
order to award them anyway.92
Such judicial notice is also error, for two reasons. First, the court announced
its intent to take notice as part of its ruling, and thus did not provide the parties
with the requisite notice and opportunity to present information regarding the
propriety of judicial notice. § 90.204(a), Fla. Stat. Second, as a matter of law, the
amounts of filing fees and costs do not qualify as the kinds of facts that are
amenable to judicial notice. § 90.202, Fla. Stat. (court may take judicial notice of
facts if they are “not subject to dispute because they are capable of accurate and
ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be questioned”).
Here, each line item of the proposed judgment was clearly disputed and the BANK
provided no evidence to support the figures.
Moreover, because the document was not admitted as an exhibit or even
marked for identification, the record is now devoid of anything by which this Court