in the district court of the seventh judicial ......in the district court of the seventh judicial...
[…] regard to the Coalition’s Cross-Appeal issues now before this Court, the Director analyzed the

Coalition’s arguments and concluded as follows:

Page 9: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE SEVENTH JUDICIAL ......IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO, IN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF ADA BASIN 33 WATER USERS,

PETITIONERS’ RESPONSE TO SURFACE WATER COALITION’S CROSS-PETITION/RESPONSE BRIEF—PAGE 5

R. 2619-20.

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

This is a contested case proceeding initiated by the filing of a petition requesting a hearing pursuant to Idaho Code§ 42-1701A(3)5, which states:

Unless the right to a hearing before the director or the water resource board is otherwise provided by statute, any person aggrieved by any action of the director, including any decision, detennination, order or other action . .. and who has not previously been afforded an opportunity for a hearing on the matter shall be entitled to a bearing before the director to contest the action.

Idaho Code§ 42-1701 A(3).