in the first district court of appeals houston, texas of appellees-cf.pdf · in the first district...
[…] Section 3.311 doesnot bar Defendants from asserting an accord and satisfaction defense under the common law — and viceversa. See Petty v. Citibank (S.D.) N.A., No. 11-05-00337-CV, 2007 WL 512065, *3 (Tex. App.—EastlandFeb. 15, 2007, no pet. h.). Indeed, the comments to Section 3.311 recognize that “Section 3.311 is based ona belief that the common law rule produces a fair result and that informal dispute resolution by fullsatisfaction checks should be encouraged.” TEX. BUS. & COM . CODE § 3.311 cmt. 3 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
Brief of Appellees 10
(noting that Section 3.311 codifies the common law and contains “essentially the same” rules
as under the common law).3 Section 3.311 provides that a valid accord and satisfaction may
arise where either “the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide
dispute.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.311 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added).
The disjunctive term “or” is significant. Robinson v. Reliable Life Ins. Co., 569 S.W.2d 28,
30 (Tex. 1978). Under the plain meaning of Section 3.311, an accord and satisfaction does