in the people of the state of california defendant and ...€¦ · the people of the state of...
[…] man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it

to be true." (RT 6642.)

Brock's hearsay statement was admissible under Evidence Code

section 1230 ("section 1230") as a declaration against interest.12' The trial

court erred when it found that Brock's statement was not against his

interests.122 Brock's statement to Sherow were inculpatory and subjected

him to criminal liability.

Sherow testified at a hearing held outside the presence of the jury.

(RT 6630.) Approximately one year after the murder of Julie Cross (RT

lZ1 Evidence Code section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

Page 4: IN THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA Defendant and ...€¦ · the people of the state of california plaintgffand respondent, v. andre stephen alexander defendant and appellant

6625:18), Sherow and Brock were in the latter's car when Brock told her