in the supreme court of flolgda connie mccallum … · allowing foreclosure for both the paid and...
[…] including but not limited to secondary and third party lenders and mortgagee(s);
whom Appellant contends are neither limited, nor governed by Florida Statutes
§720.3085(2)(c) as both the HOA documents, first and subsequent mortgages were
recorded prior to July 1, 2008. Thereby, Appellee waived, acquiescence, and
abandonment said rights to collect the homeowners' association fees of prior
owners by selective enforcement and unclean hands and cannot, by "ex post facto
law", go back and retroactively collect the fees of previous owners from Appellant
(Art 1, § 10, Florida Const. (Prohibited laws)); neither of which is supported by
Florida case law.
That Florida Statues §718.116(1)(b) provides that "the liability of a first
mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure
or by deed in lieu offoreclosure" for the unpaid assessments that became due
before the mortgagee's acquisition of title "is limited" to the lesser of: (a) the unit's
29