in the supreme court of illinois · 2020-02-27 · arbitration awards. c. whether the appellate...
[…] public records under the LRA. While the FOP argues that the City agreed to destroy police

disciplinary records in contracts over several decades and that the Court should not protect the

City from itself, the public policy exception is a judicially created doctrine to protect the public

from the parties' offensive agreement, and it matters not that the City benefits from the exception

here.

In its final bid to defend the Arbitral Award, the FOP argues that under the Illinois Public

Labor Relations Act, 5 ILCS 315/1 et seq. ("Labor Act"), the SRA and LRA must yield to the

provisions of the CBA. Section 15(a) of the Labor Act states: "in case of any conflict between

the provisions of this Act and any other law. . .the provisions of this Act or any collective

bargaining agreement negotiated thereunder shall prevail and control." Section 15(b) of the

Labor Act states that "any collective bargaining contract between a public employer and a labor