in the supreme court of illinois · 2020-02-27 · arbitration awards. c. whether the appellate...
[…] 7

C 1859A 000024

SUBMITTED - 7171207 - Brian Hlavin - 10/30/2019 2:34 PM

124831

Page 76: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS · 2020-02-27 · arbitration awards. C. Whether the Appellate Court erred as a matter of law in affirming the decision of the Circuit Court because

Id. at §3. The SRA further creates the State Records Commission, whose duty it is "to determine

what records no longer have any administrative, fiscal, legal, research, or historical value and

should be destroyed or disposed of otherwise." 5 ILCS 160/16; see also 5 ILCS 160/17

("Regardless of other authorization to the contrary, ... no record shall be disposed of by any

agency of the State, unless approval of the State Records Commission is first obtained.").

Finally, knowing destruction of public records without legal authority constitutes a felony: "Any

person who knowingly and without lawful authority alters, destroys, defaces, removes, or

conceals any public record commits a Class 4 felony." Id. at §11. In short, the provisions of the