in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... · in the...
[…] (f 59} The BWC disputes the trial court’s finding that Chase is its “agent”

for the distribution of benefits. However, if Chase were not its agent for that

purpose, given that the BWC is expressly prohibited from paying benefits to

anyone other than “employees or their dependents,” the BWC would appear to

run afoul of not only R.C. 4123.311, which authorized the BWC to “[c]ontract

with an agent” to (1) “[s]upply debit cards for claimants to access payments made

to them” and (2) “[c]redit the debit cards * * * with the amounts specified by the

administrator,” but also R.C. 4123.67. See R.C. 4123.67 (“compensation before

payment shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment

or execution, and shall be paid only to the employees or their dependents”).

(Emphasis added.)12

12The BWC contends that Chase could not have been its agent for the

distribution of workers’ compensation benefits because their relationship did not

satisfy the six “requisite factors” for determining whether an agency relationship exists