in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... · in the...
[…] program; all fees assessed in connection with the distribution of workers’ compensation
benefits under the EBT program were charged to the benefit recipients.
the BWC decided to implement the program permanently, offering it to all
workers’ compensation benefit recipients statewide on a voluntary basis.
{117} In 2006, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 4123.311, which
authorized the BWC to make payments of workers’ compensation benefits to
benefit recipients through direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer and debit
cards. R.C. 4123.311 provides:
(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation may do all of the
following:
(1) Utilize direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer for all
disbursements the administrator is authorized to pay under
this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4127., and 4131. of the
Revised Code;
(2) Require any payee to provide a written authorization
designating a financial institution and an account number to
which a payment made according to division (A)(1) of this
section is to be credited, notwithstanding division (B) of
section 9.37 of the Revised Code;
(3) Contract with an agent to do both of the following:
(a) Supply debit cards for claimants to access payments
made to them pursuant to this chapter and Chapters
4121., 4127., and 4131. of the Revised Code;
(b) Credit the debit cards described in division (A)(3)(a)
of this section with the amounts specified by the
administrator pursuant to this chapter and Chapters
4121., 4127., and 4131. of the Revised Code by utilizing
direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer.
(4) Enter into agreements with financial institutions to credit
the debit cards described in division (A)(3)(a) of this section
with the amounts specified by the administrator pursuant to
this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4127., and 4131. of the
Revised Code by utilizing direct deposit of funds by electronic
transfer.
(B) The administrator shall inform claimants about the
administrator’s utilization of direct deposit of funds by electronic
transfer under this section and section 9.37 of the Revised Code,
furnish debit cards to claimants as appropriate, and provide
claimants with instructions regarding use of those debit cards.
(C) The administrator, with the advice and consent of the bureau
of workers’ compensation board of directors, shall adopt rules in
accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code regarding
utilization of the direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer under
this section and section 9.37 of the Revised Code.
{f 8} Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-10 was thereafter revised to provide that