in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... · in the...
[…] shoulder the administrative costs of the program. BWC placed the claimants in this
situation by mandating the program and then failing to negotiate an agreement with
Chase that prohibited it from charging fees. Under the undisputed material
evidence on this point, BWC's mitigation defense does not apply.
c. Declaratory judgment and injunctive relief should issue
Cirino alleges that he is entitled to a judgment establishing and declaring that
BWC's EBT program as implemented to permit the bank to charge access fees
violates Ohio law and is unenforceable. Consistent with R.C. 4123.341, the Court
finds and declares the fees, as listed on the "Chase Electronic Payment Card
Account Fee Schedule," attached to the Agency Agreement of January 4, 2007 and
its successor version of 2012, to be "administrative costs ... incident to the
discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of ... the bureau." The
Court further finds and declares that each member of the plaintiff class having had
Chase fees deducted from his or her benefits is entitled to restoration from BWC of
the as-yet unpaid portion of such benefits. BWC is ordered to pay plaintiff and his