in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov › pdf_viewer › pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=... ·...
[…] appreciate the value of the Act since it permits him to concentrate his attention, with limited
exceptions, on the effectiveness of recent title transactions and to dismiss from consideration
numerous ancient defects in the chain of title which are often more apparent than real.” Allan
F. Smith, The New Marketable Title Act, 22 Ohio St. L.J. 712, 713.
1. The concept of “marketable record title” is expressly based on the 40-year
period subsequent to the root of title.
The chain of title described in R.C. 5301.48 is expressly limited to those persons
who have “an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more”
(emphasis added). Altogether, the forty-year period is directly referenced at least six (6) times in
the MTA including:
1) once in the definition of “root of title” under R.C. 5301.47(E),
2) twice in the description of a record chain of title under R.C. 5301.48,