in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...references to...
[…] DCC is not a "consumer" of any tangible personal property or taxable service provided byits dealers when performing goodwill repairs.

Recall that R.C. § 5741.02(A) imposes a use tax:

[O]n the storage, use, or other consumption in [Ohio] of tangible personalproperty or the benefit realized in [Ohio] of any service provided.

Recall also that, pursuant to R.C. § 5741.02(B):

Each consumer, storing, using, or otherwise consuming in [Ohio] tangiblepersonal property or realizing in [Ohio] the benefit of any service providedshall be liable for the tax ***.

The foregoing provision is similar to R.C. § 5739.03, which provides:

Except as provided in section 5739.05 of the Revised Code, [Ohio's sales]tax *** shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shallcollect from the consumer, as a trustee for the state of Ohio, the full andexact amount of the tax payable on each taxable sale ***.

Thus, only a "consumer" can be held liable for Ohio's sales or use tax.

Consainser - Sales Tax Definition

R.C. § 5739.01(D) defines the term "consumer" for sales tax purposes. Insofar as it is

relevant to the issue at hand, until September 29, 1997 the referenced section read: