in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...references to...
[…] Plaintiff, General Motors Corporation (GM), appeals from the Court ofAppeals decision that defendant, Department of Treasury, could imposeuse tax on the vehicle components and parts plaintiff provided tocustomers as part of plaintiff's goodwill adjustments policy. We reversethe decision of the Court of Appeals and hold that assessment of use taxon the goodwill adjustments was improper because they were taxedpursuant to the General Sales Tax Act when customers purchasedvehicles at retail. (Emphasis added.) (Appendix 27)

The Court's basic reasoning is captured in the following passage:

MCL 205.94(l)(a) provides that "[p]roperty sold in this state on whichtransaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act" is exempt from theuse tax "if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer." Thus,our inquiry is whether "tax was due and paid" pursuant to the GTA on thecost of the goodwill adjustments when veliicles were sold at retail.(Appendix 32)

Having concluded that "the cost of the goodwill adjustment policy is included in the retail