in the supreme court of nov 27 the state of washington petition for review.pdf · in the supreme...
[…] We agree. We both bel"eve that the Court of Appeals has distorted,

or supplied its own interpretati n of the statute and in order to do so had to

completely restructure the stat te to justify the meaning that they create.

We submit that at a inimum, if it takes pages of discussion to

explain punctuation within particular statute, the statute should be

deemed "ambiguous". If the tatute is deemed ambiguous than the court

returns to the case law discussi n of what to do with an ambiguous statute.

As we begin the proc ss of reviewing the length, and breadth of

RCW 51.36.010, we would t ke a moment to remind the court that by

statute and case law, Title 51 is to be liberally construed in favor of the

injured worker.

RCW 51.12.010 st tes:

"This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of re ucing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or eath occurring in the course of employment " (Emphasis Added)

In the legion of cas s wherein there has been an attempt to

interpret terms or provisions f the act, the courts have repeatedly stated

that:

8