in the supreme court of the state of california …24:13-1.pdfin the supreme court of the state of...
[…] Cal.4th at p . 423 .) However, the section does

not limit this control other than as stated

19

through sections 1123 and 1124 . (Cal . Law Rev.

Corn., supra, foil . §1122, p. 252 .) Thus, the

language of the statutory scheme reflects that it

was intended to be complete ." Simmons 587.

The Legislature's intent that §1122 gives litigants control over whether a

mediation communication will be used in subsequent litigation is reflected

in the very statutes dealing with how an effective waiver is accomplished,

and in very specific references to parties only.

For example, §1123 which deals with written settlement agreements

arrived at through mediation (as occurred in the underlying Federal Action)

states such an agreement will not be protected from disclosure where it "is

signed by the settling parties" and "[a]ll parties to the agreement expressly

agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its

disclosure." Section 1118, which defines "oral agreement," specifically

states the terms of any oral agreement are to be recited on the record in the

presence of the parties and the mediator; that the parties must express on

the record they agree to the terms recited; and the parties must sign the