in the supreme court of the state of california …24:13-1.pdfin the supreme court of the state of...
[…] 20
supra, 44 Cal .4th at pp . 587-588 ; Foxgate, supra, 26 Cal .4th at pp. 17-18 ; Kieturakis,
supra, 138 Cal .App .4th at pp . 81-82 ; Eisendrath, supra, 109 Cal .App.4th at pp . 362-363.)
In enacting sections 1126 and 1128, the Legislature obviously intended to give teeth to its
expressed policy of protecting mediation communications, even if an objecting party
interjects a belated objection to such evidence.
Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure section 647 provides that an order, ruling,
action or decision is deemed excepted to if the party "at the time when the order, ruling,
action or decision is sought or made, or within a reasonable time thereafter," makes his
position known "by objection or otherwise." (Italics added.) Thus a party is protected if
he or she makes a timely attack on an order, ruling or action by motion . (See Hoffman-
Haag v. Transamerica Ins. Co . (1991) 1 Cal .App.4th 10, 15 [legal challenge may be