recusal and the supreme court - university of california
[…] under automatic and controlled processing conditions.").53. See Anthony G. Greenwald & Mahzarin R. Banaji, Implicit Social Cognition: Attitudes, Self-

Esteem, and Stereotypes, 102 PSYCHOL. REV. 4, 4 (i995).54- Id.55. Dovidio et al., supra note 52, at 51i (citing Anthony G. Greenwald & Mahzarin R. Banaji,

Implicit Social Cognition: Attitudes, Self-Esteem & Stereotypes, 102 PSYCHOL. REV. 8 (1995)).56. Greenwald & Banaji, supra note 53, at i5; see also Devine, supra note 52, at 5-7 (discussing

unconscious bias).57. Leubsdorf, supra note 3, at 277.58. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 44(b), 134(a) (2000) (providing lifetime tenure for federal judges).59. See id. § 453.Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmationbefore performing the duties of this office: "I, - , do solemnly swear (or affirm) that Iwill administer justice without respect tb persons, and do equal right to the poor and to therich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbentupon me as - under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God."

6o. In re Linahan, 138 F.zd 650, 652-53 (2d Cir. 1943).

[Vol. 56:657

Page 14: Recusal and the Supreme Court - University of California

RECUSAL AND THE SUPREME COURT