recusal and the supreme court - university of california
[…] 73. Id. at 245; see also id. at 277 ("The most biased judges may be the most persuaded that theiracts are just.").

74. See supra note 42 and accompanying text (noting that judges are most likely to recusethemselves for financial interests).

75. See Press Release, United States Supreme Courti Statement of Recusal Policy (Nov. i, 1993),reprinted in FLAMM, supra note 5, at lO68-70.

76. See Ethics in Government Act, §§ I0I-109, 5 U.S.C. app. 4 (2ooo) (requiring federal judgesannually to file personal financial statements available for public inspection).

77. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 (2ooo) ("No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of acase or issue tried by him.").

78. Id. § 144. Section 144 provides:Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely andsufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or

March 2005]