recusal and the supreme court - university of california
[…] made up by another, needless recusal deprives litigants of the nine Justices to which they are entitled,produces the possibility of an even division on the merits of the case, and has a distorting effect uponthe certiorari process, requiring the petitioner to obtain (under our current practice) four votes out ofeight instead of four out of nine.").

136. 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) ("The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justiceof the United States and eight associate justices ....").

137. Id. (noting that the Supreme Court is comprised of nine Justices, "any six of whom shall

constitute a quorum").138. Stempel, supra note 28, at 647.

March 20051

Page 29: Recusal and the Supreme Court - University of California

HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

judgeships.'39