in the supreme court of the state of california...state bar no. 299690 600 west broadway, suite 1800...
[…] as stated above. Dalton also relies on People v. Milstein (2012)

211 Cal.App.4th 1158 (Milstein), in arguing that the statute of limitations

for conspiracy is three years, but that case is not persuasive. Milstein

addressed the specific crime of conspiracy to defraud by false pretenses

(Pen. Code, § 182, subd. (a)(4)) and held that the relevant statute of

limitations for conspiracy is distinct and separate from the limitations

period for the underlying offense. (Milstein, supra, at p. 1167.) But

Milstein wholly failed to take into account Penal Code section 805, which

states how to determine the applicable limitation of time for an offense.

Section 805 clearly states, “For the purpose of determining the applicable

limitation of time pursuant to this chapter: ¶ (a) An offense is deemed

punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the

offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed.”

Milstein is unpersuasive in light of the plain language of section 805.

Indeed, the language of Penal Code sections 805, 799, 182, and 190

are clear and unambiguous, thus the inquiry stops there. (People v. Hendrix

(1997) 16 Cal.4th 508, 512 [“When statutory language is clear and