in the supreme court of the state of california...state bar no. 299690 600 west broadway, suite 1800...
[…] Dalton argues that her conspiracy to commit murder conviction was

time-barred by the statute of limitations (Supp. AOB 69-79), but this

argument is directly contradicted by the controlling relevant statutes, which

clearly establish that prosecution for conspiracy to commit murder may be

commenced at any time.

In 1976, this court applied a three-year statute of limitations to the

crime of conspiracy. (People v. Zamora (1976) 18 Cal.3d 538, 548

(Zamora).) However, in 1984, The Legislature amended Penal Code

section 799 to state that “[p]rosecution for an offense punishable by death

or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the

possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be

commenced at any time.” (Pen. Code, § 799.) Conspiracy to commit

murder is an offense punishable by death or life in prison. (Pen. Code,

§ 182 [punishment for conspiracy is same as target offense of murder];

Pen. Code, § 190 [punishment for murder in the first degree is death or life

in prison].)