in the supreme court of the state of california...state bar no. 299690 600 west broadway, suite 1800...
[…] crime of conspiracy. (People v. Zamora (1976) 18 Cal.3d 538, 548

(Zamora).) However, in 1984, The Legislature amended Penal Code

section 799 to state that “[p]rosecution for an offense punishable by death

or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the

possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be

commenced at any time.” (Pen. Code, § 799.) Conspiracy to commit

murder is an offense punishable by death or life in prison. (Pen. Code,

§ 182 [punishment for conspiracy is same as target offense of murder];

Pen. Code, § 190 [punishment for murder in the first degree is death or life

in prison].) Accordingly, there is no statute of limitations applicable to the

crime of conspiracy to commit murder in California. (Pen. Code, § 805

[“For the purpose of determining the applicable limitation of time pursuant

to this chapter: (a) An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum

punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the

punishment actually sought or imposed.”]; See People v. Sconce (1991)

228 Cal.App.3d 693, 701, fn. 3 [recognizing there is no statute of

limitations applicable to crime of conspiracy to commit murder].)