in the supreme court of the united statess3.amazonaws.com/becketpdf/ewtn-application.pdf · no....
[…] U.S.C. 300gg-13(a). Under regulations issued by Respondents, “preventive care” has
been defined to include coverage for all FDA-approved contraceptive methods
(including “emergency” contraceptives), sterilization procedures, and related patient
education and counseling. Dkt. 1-2 at 2, 11-12. As the government acknowledges,
several of these methods may prevent pregnancy by stopping implantation of an
already-fertilized egg. Ibid. Failure to comply with this Mandate triggers severe
penalties, including large daily and annual fines. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 4980D(b)(1)
(“$100 for each day in the noncompliance period with respect to each individual to
whom such failure relates” for providing non-compliant coverage); 26 U.S.C.
4980H(c)(1) ($2000 annually per full-time employee for providing no health coverage).
“Exempt” employers. Many employers are exempt from the mandate, including
employers with “grandfathered” health care plans, which cover millions; employers