in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · 1 pursuant to supreme court rule 37.6, amici...
[…] Politics, 1162 Ann. N.Y. Acad. Sci. 369, 378 (2009).
Because Congress authorized the Secretary to “use all
methods and procedures which are necessary” to
recover a species—not “merely to forestall extinction”
of the species, Gifford Pinchot, 378 F.3d at 1070—the
Secretary may designate unoccupied land as critical
habitat even if it is not, at present, actively
supporting the species.
The ESA’s recovery objective is further carried
out by the requirement that the Secretary develop
and implement recovery plans “for the conservation
and survival of endangered and threatened species.”
16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1). The Act requires that the
Secretary incorporate into each recovery plan “site-
specific management actions as may be necessary to
achieve the plan’s goal for the conservation and
survival of the species” and “objective, measureable
criteria which, when met, would result in a
determination . . . that the species be removed from
the list.” Id. § 1533(f)(1)(B)(ii). This section
reinforces the ultimate purpose of the statute: to
achieve species recovery through the use of
21
conservation measures, including habitat restoration.
Recovery plans implemented by FWS, including the
approved recovery plan for the dusky gopher frog,