in the supreme court of the united states...ii parties to the proceeding below petitioner is the...
[…] No. 87-1589, at 19 (1962) (Conf. Rep.), Congress enacted Section 1115 of the Social Security Act. Public Welfare Amendments of

1 https://www.kff.org/health-reform/state-indicator/state-activ

ity-around-expanding-medicaid-under-the-affordable-care-act.

Page 15: In the Supreme Court of the United States...ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING BELOW Petitioner is the State of Ar kansas. It was intervenor-defendant-appellant in the court of appeals

3 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-543, sec. 122, 76. Stat. 172, 192 (1962) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 1315). That section provides that “the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements” of a host of state-administered public-assistance programs, including Medicaid, “[i]n the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives” of those programs. 42 U.S.C. 1315(a).

As the Secretary has explained, demonstration projects “introduc[e] new approaches that can be a model for other States and lead to programmatic changes nationwide.” Medicaid Program; Review and Approval Process for Section 1115 Demonstrations, 77 Fed.