in the supreme court of the united states · no. 14-1543 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] Page 11: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · No. 14-1543 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States RONALD S. HINES, DOCTOR OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, Petitioner, v. BUD E. ALLDREDGE,

2

STATEMENT

Under Texas law, a “person may not practice

veterinary medicine unless a veterinarian-client-

patient relationship exists.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann.

§ 801.351(a) (§ 801.001 et seq. “Licensing Act”).

Establishing such a relationship requires, in part,

that the veterinarian, “possesses sufficient

knowledge of the animal to initiate at least a general

or preliminary diagnosis of the animal’s medical

condition,” which requires that the veterinarian “has

recently seen, or is personally acquainted with, the

keeping and care of the animal by: (1) examining the

animal; or (2) making medically appropriate and

timely visits to the premises on which the animal is

kept.”