08 by clerk of supreme court in the supreme court …
[…] Western State Bank is liable for conversion under North Dakota’s version of the

U.C.C. because Western deposited the checks Gifford wrote from the trust’s Alerus

account, even though Simonson’s signature was missing. The Trustees assert in

Count VII that Western State Bank wrongfully released the Trust’s funds in violation

of U.C.C. requirements that Gifford’s signature be “authorized.” Both of these claims

against Western require analysis under the U.C.C. that was not present in our

consideration of the claims against A.G. Edwards.

[¶38] Section 41-03-40, N.D.C.C. is part of our U.C.C. and states:

1. Unless otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 41-04, anunauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature ofthe unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faithpays the instrument or takes it for value. An unauthorizedsignature may be ratified for all purposes of this chapter.

2. If the signature of more than one person is required to constitutethe authorized signature of an organization, the signature of theorganization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures ismissing.

3. The civil or criminal liability of a person who makes anunauthorized signature is not affected by any provision of this

13

Page 15: 08 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT …

chapter that makes the unauthorized signature effective for thepurposes of this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) At the time of Gifford’s transactions with Western State Bank,

N.D.C.C. § 41-01-11(43) [see now N.D.C.C. § 41-01-09(2)(oo)], defined an

unauthorized signature, and provided: “‘Unauthorized’ signature means one made