08 by clerk of supreme court in the supreme court …
[…] 10

Page 12: 08 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT …

[¶29] “[A] settlor who has reserved the power to revoke upon written notice to the

trustee ordinarily cannot revoke the trust without providing the trustee with written

notice.” 5 Austin W. Scott, William F. Fratcher, Mark L. Ascher, Scott and Ascher

on Trusts § 35.1.2, at 2286 (5th ed. 2008). “[C]ourts[, however,] have often been

willing, in appropriate circumstances, to find compliance with the terms of the trust,

though there has plainly not been literal compliance.” Id. at 2287 (referring also to

Unif. Trust Code § 602(c)(1) (“The settlor may revoke . . . a revocable trust . . . by

substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust . . . .”));

compare N.D.C.C. § 59-14-02(3) (Supp. 2007) (containing U.T.C. § 602)). See also

Paul v. Arvidson, 123 P.3d 808, 811 (Okla. Civ. App. 2005) (dismissing requirement

that sole remaining grantor/trustee deliver notice to self as absurd and holding grantor