08 by clerk of supreme court in the supreme court …
[…] [¶53] Western State Bank claims this issue was raised for the first time on appeal and

should not be considered by this Court. However, the district court recognized the

Trustees had argued that the defendants were liable for participation in breach of trust,

but the court refused to implement the cause of action because North Dakota had not

yet adopted it.

[¶54] As previously discussed, former N.D.C.C. § 59-01-20 addressed liability of

third persons dealing with a trustee. We also observe that the Legislature’s recent

enactment of the Uniform Trust Code includes N.D.C.C. § 59-18-12 (Supp. 2007),

providing protection to third-parties dealing with trustees, and specifically defers to

“[c]omparable protective provisions of other laws relating to commercial transactions

or transfer of securities by fiduciaries.” Notably, both of these provisions include the

concept of a third-party acting in “good faith” to avoid liability. These provisions

address a third-party’s liability in dealing with a trustee. We therefore decline the

Trustees’ invitation to adopt the Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 324.

VII