in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · supreme court of the united states _____...
[…] See Carrie H. Colla et al., Tracking Spending Among Commercially Insured Beneficiaries Using a Distributed Data Model, 20 Am. J. Managed Care 650 (2014).

2. The Green Mountain Care Board, which over-sees key aspects of Vermont’s health care system, routinely uses the database for its regulatory respon-sibilities. The Board approves health insurance rates, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9375(b)(6), and relies in part on VHCURES data to evaluate whether rates are affordable and promote quality and access to care, id. tit. 8, § 4062(a)(3). The Board also reviews hospital budgets, id. tit. 18, § 9375(b)(7), and similarly uses the comprehensive VHCURES data to review utiliza-tion and expenditure assumptions in that process, id. § 9456(b). For example, all-payer data enable the Board to analyze the so-called “cost shift,” that is, “the extent to which costs incurred . . . in connection with services provided to Medicaid beneficiaries are being charged to non-Medicaid health benefit plans and other non-Medicaid payers.” Id. § 9456(b)(8).

3. Controlling the growth of health care costs is one of the most pressing issues facing state govern-ments. VHCURES delivers data needed to under-stand how and why health care costs are rising.