in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · supreme court of the united states _____...
[…] U.S. CVSG Br. 22. It would hardly make sense for Congress to take steps to provide access to Medicare claims data to States, if ERISA stood as a roadblock to building comprehensive all-payer databases.

d. Finally, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), too, acknowledges and preserves the States’ primary role in regulating health care. Even with this substantial investment of federal resources in expanding health care coverage, Congress adhered to a federalist structure. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18041 (state flexibility in establishing and operating exchanges); id. § 18052 (waivers for state innovation); id. § 18041(d) (“[n]othing in this title shall be con-strued to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this title”).

Not only do States continue to regulate health insur-ers, but also the federal government has expressly supported and helped fund the use of all-payer data-bases for this purpose.