in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · supreme court of the united states _____...
[…] Id. Medicare and Medicaid waiver programs still exist. Among other things, the federal govern-ment supports state “all-payer” models for health care

Page 63: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · Supreme Court of the United States _____ ALFRED GOBEILLE, in his official capacity as chair of the Vermont Green Mountain

48

payment and delivery. See U.S. CVSG Br. 21; 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(b)(2)(B)(xi) (contemplating “[a]llowing States to test and evaluate systems of all-payer pay-ment reform for the medical care of residents of the State”). Evaluating those models depends upon state claims databases. See U.S. CVSG Br. 21-22; 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(b)(4) (requiring evaluation of models, includ-ing review of quality of care and changes in spending).