in the supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · supreme court of the united states _____...
[…] Id. § 9410(a)(1) (App. 92). VHCURES contains information supplied by health

care “payers”—that is, government agencies, insurers, and similar entities that pay for health care services provided to Vermont residents. Id. § 9410(c), (h), (j) (App. 94-99). The statute requires health insurers to provide data on paid claims to the Board. Id. § 9410(h) (App. 95-96). The federal government voluntarily supplies Medicare claims data to VHCURES and has authorized Vermont to include data on Medicaid claims. See U.S. CVSG Br. 18; Pet. 22 n.3; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk(e) (authorizing use of Medicare claims data “to evaluate the performance of providers of services and suppliers on measures of quality, efficiency, effectiveness, and resource use”).