in the supreme court of the united states...united states courts of appeals. 17 a. the california...
[…] 30

powers,18 and eviscerates centuries of this Court’sjurisprudence on this very subject.19

California knows its courts cannot enjoin Big Sandyfrom purchasing goods from other Indians out ofstate.20 Indeed, not only is there no reported caseallowing states to regulate an Indian tribe’s purchasesabsent congressional authorization, just the opposite istrue. Warren Trading Post, 380 U.S. at 690 (“Congresshas taken the business of Indian trading on

18 E.g., Act of Aug. 15, 1876, ch. 289, §5, 19 Stat. 200 (codified at 25U.S.C. § 261) (empowering the Commissioner of Indian Affairs toappoint and regulate traders to the Indian tribes includingregulation of “the kind and quantity of goods and the prices atwhich such goods shall be sold to the Indians”); Act of June 30,1834, ch. 161, 4 Stat. 729 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 263) (empoweringthe President to forbid introduction of goods into the territory of atribe); Act of June 30, 1834, ch. 161, 4 Stat. 729 (codified asamended at 25 U.S.C. § 264) (establishing penalties for tradingwithout a