in the supreme court of the united states · stopped, pursuant to a lawful terry investigation,...
[…] Page 27: In The Supreme Court of the United States · stopped, pursuant to a lawful Terry investigation, they would be free to resume their activities after a brief detention. Under the Nevada

20

If NRS 171.123(3) were interpreted to require a credential, either the definition of acceptable credentials would be unconstitutionally vague, or many other parts of Nevada law would also have to be reinterpreted to avoid potential due process and equal protection concerns. Neither alternative is acceptable.

C. No Reasonable Interpretation Can Be Made.

Section 171.123(3) demands that a detained pedes-trian “shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any police officer.” The stat-ute, however, does not explain how a pedestrian shall effect this identification, nor does it enumerate identifica-tion methods that are unacceptable, nor does it provide a procedure to follow should an officer be dissatisfied with an identification attempt.