in the united states court of appeals crow allottees … · 2017. 7. 7. · 208 f.2d 406 (9th cir....
[…] In Affiliated Ute Citizens v. United States, 406 U.S. 128, 142 (1972), the

Supreme Court held that “Section 345 authorizes, and provides governmental

Case: 15-35679, 06/08/2016, ID: 10007223, DktEntry: 28, Page 58 of 153

Page 59: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS CROW ALLOTTEES … · 2017. 7. 7. · 208 F.2d 406 (9th Cir. 1953) ... Treatise on Constitutional Law § 10.9 (5th ed. 2012) ... “Allottees”)1

48

consent for, only actions for allotment,” citing, inter alia, this Court’s decision in

United States v. Preston. The Supreme Court then confirmed this interpretation of

Section 345 in United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 845–46 (1986), where it

expressly rejected the broader view of Pierce and Scholder:

Section 345 grants federal district courts jurisdiction over two types of cases: (i) proceedings “involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any law or treaty,” and (ii) proceedings “in relation to” the claimed right of a person of Indian descent to land that was once allotted.