in the united states court of appeals crow allottees … · 2017. 7. 7. · 208 f.2d 406 (9th cir....
[…] Indian residents:

In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing on any such reservation . . . .

25 U.S.C. 381. See also Colville Confederated Tribes v. Walton, 647 F.2d 42, 51

(9th Cir. 1981) (applying the “just and equal” distribution standard).

The McCarran Amendment, ch. 651, 66 Stat. 560 (43 U.S.C. 666), waives

the sovereign immunity of the United States in a suit “for the adjudication of rights

to the use of water of a river system or other source.” In Colorado River

Conservation District v. United States, 424 U.S. 800 (1976), the Supreme Court

held that the McCarran Amendment gives state courts “concurrent” jurisdiction to

adjudicate federal water rights, including “federal reserved rights held on behalf of

Indians.” Id. at 809.