in the united states court of appeals crow allottees … · 2017. 7. 7. · 208 f.2d 406 (9th cir....
[…] “which are real property” (¶ 130), without their participation or consent, and that

the United States also failed to provide them with counsel for the Montana Water

Court proceedings, all in violation of their rights to due process under the Montana

Constitution, the United States Constitution, and the Indian Civil Rights Act.

In Count IV, “Violation of 25 U.S.C. § 175”4 (ER 74), the Allottees again

complained that the United States failed to provide them with independent legal

counsel for the ongoing Montana Water Court proceedings, and in Count V,

4 25 U.S.C. 175 provides: “In all states and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and equity.”

Case: 15-35679, 06/08/2016, ID: 10007223, DktEntry: 28, Page 29 of 153

Page 30: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS CROW ALLOTTEES … · 2017. 7. 7. · 208 F.2d 406 (9th Cir. 1953) ... Treatise on Constitutional Law § 10.9 (5th ed. 2012) ... “Allottees”)1

19