in the united states court of appeals crow allottees … · 2017. 7. 7. · 208 f.2d 406 (9th cir....
[…] ER 74. In

this regard, they specifically reference (in ¶ 136) the “ongoing” Montana Water

Court proceeding. ER 74. In Count V (“Mandamus”), the Allottees again

Case: 15-35679, 06/08/2016, ID: 10007223, DktEntry: 28, Page 51 of 153

Page 52: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS CROW ALLOTTEES … · 2017. 7. 7. · 208 F.2d 406 (9th Cir. 1953) ... Treatise on Constitutional Law § 10.9 (5th ed. 2012) ... “Allottees”)1

41

reference Section 175 and ask the district court (in ¶ 143) to “compel the United

States to provide the Allottees with independent legal counsel.”11 ER 75.

Section 175 provides: “In all states and Territories where there are

reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in

all suits at law and equity” (emphasis added). But in Exhibit 1 to their Complaint,

a November 16, 2009 letter from the Crow Allottees Association to the Assistant

Secretary-Indian Affairs (ER 85), the Allottees make clear that the “independent