in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · r. alexander acosta, secretary, u.s....
[…] predated the passage of ERISA.8

Significant federal and state legislation also used the term “investment

adviser” to exclude broker-dealers when their investment advice was “solely

incidental” to traditional broker-dealer activities and for which they received

no “special compensation.” The Investment Advisers Act of 1940, for example,

defines “investment adviser” as “any person who, for compensation, engages in

the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the

advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities[.]” 15 U.S.C.

§ 80b-2(a)(11). But the Act excludes “any broker or dealer whose performance

of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker

or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor.” Id.9 Later

8 Worth noting is that if the Fiduciary Rule is upheld, it places broker-dealers who