in the united states court of appeals for the sixth … · michigan beer & wine wholesalers...
[…] 22

VII. The Code’s severability provision, the express language of the challenged statutory provisions, the nature of the full Code section (“Sale, delivery or importation” of alcoholic beverage products), and the principles of extension and nullification all support severance of the three exception provisions of the Code section.

Because of the infirmities of the District Court’s remedy ruling, Plaintiffs’

argument in defense of it ignores four critical factors: (1) the Michigan alcoholic

beverage code contains an express mandatory severability provision (§ 436.1925(2))

that the District Court did not mention – let alone apply; (2) one of the two stated

purposes of the challenged Code section (§ 436.1203(2)(b)) is to “maintain strong,

stable, and effective regulation by having beer and wine sold by retailers consumed

in this state by passing through the 3-tier distribution system established under this

act” – a stated purpose that would be nullified if out-of-state retailers were allowed

to direct ship outside of the three-tier system as the District Court’s improper remedy

would permit; (3) the express language of § 436.1203 (which contains 24