in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] Senate’s bill, which plainly authorizes EPA to regulate unless the same pollutant is

already regulated under section 7412. This clear preservation of EPA’s regulatory

authority over the full range of dangerous pollutants emitted by a source, hazardous

and non-hazardous, is properly considered when interpreting section 7411(d).

1. The Senate Amendment should not be ignored.

Unlike the ambiguous amendment to section 7411(d) drawn from the House

bill, the amendment drawn from the Senate bill is straightforward. It simply

substitutes “section 112(b)” for the prior cross-reference to “section 112(b)(1)(A).”

Pub. L. No. 101-549, § 302(a), 104 Stat. at 2574. So amended, section 7411(d) would

mandate that EPA require states to submit plans establishing standards “for any

existing source for any air pollutant . . . which is not included on a list published under

section 7408(a) or section 7412(b).”

Murray and Intervenors offer various arguments as to why this clear mandate,

which all concede is at odds with the interpretation of section 7411(d) advanced by

Murray (see Pet.Br. n8), should be ignored. All are unavailing. First, Murray asserts