in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] See White

Stallion Energy Ctr. LLC v. EPA, 748 F.3d 1222, 1243-44 (D.C. Cir. 2014), cert.

granted, 135 S. Ct. 702 (Nov. 25, 2014).

USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537419 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 20 of 75

(Page 20 of Total)

Page 21: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ...web.pdx.edu/~pcooper/InreMurrayEnergyCorpEPABrief.pdfORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR APRIL 16, 2015 No. 14-1112 & No. 14-1151 _____ IN

5  

The final major category of pollutants covered by the Act – harmful pollutants

not regulated under the NAAQS or hazardous pollutant programs – are subject to

regulation under 42 U.S.C. § 7411. Section 7411 has two main components. First,

section 7411(b) requires EPA to promulgate federal “standards of performance”

addressing new stationary sources that cause or contribute significantly to “air

pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.”

42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A). Once EPA has set new source standards addressing

emissions of a particular pollutant, section 7411(d) authorizes EPA to promulgate

regulations requiring states to establish standards of performance for existing stationary