in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] So. Coast Air Quality

Mgmt. Dist. v. EPA, 472 F.3d 882, 894 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (internal quotation omitted);

see, e.g., City of Chicago v. Envtl. Def. Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 337-38 (1994). Had

Congress intended that proposed rules be subject to immediate judicial review, it

could readily have made that clear by including “action proposing or promulgating

[requirements under section 7411 and other listed items]” on the list of specific

actions subject to review. Congress chose, instead, specifically to authorize review

only of final action “promulgating” such requirements.

The fact that 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B) limits judicial review to “[o]nly” those

objections “raised with reasonable specificity during the period for public comment

(including any public hearing)” further supports the conclusion that only

“promulgated,” not “proposed” rules governed by section 7607(d)’s procedures are

subject to judicial review. If a claimant could petition for review of a proposed rule

USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537419 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 35 of 75