in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] The Supreme Court has not yet grappled with the myriad ambiguities of section

7411(d), and its passing reference to the language of that provision in AEP does not

inform the analysis here. What is evident, at this point, is that this is no “case of ‘clear

right’” concerning a “clear statutory provision,” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 79, and so the

Court should neither issue a writ of prohibition nor set aside the Proposed Rule.

                                                            16 Brief for Pet’s, No. 10-174, 2011 WL 334707, at *6-7. 17 Transcript, 2011 WL 1480855, at *16-17. 18 See 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(“The Administrator shall prescribe regulations . . . [requiring states to] establish[] standards of performance for any existing source for any air pollutant (i) for which air quality criteria have not been issued . . . ). 

USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537419 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 56 of 75

(Page 56 of Total)

Page 57: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ...web.pdx.edu/~pcooper/InreMurrayEnergyCorpEPABrief.pdfORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR APRIL 16, 2015 No. 14-1112 & No. 14-1151 _____ IN

41