in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] rulemaking provision, 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d), unambiguously mandates the procedures

by which EPA first “proposes” and then “promulgates” all notice-and-comment rules

subject to that provision, which include all such rules under section 7411. See id.

§ 7607(d)(1)(C). Section 7607(d) makes clear that only a promulgated rule consummates

the rulemaking process. Specifically, the Act states that “proposed rules” are to be

made available for public comment in the Federal Register and must include a notice

specifying the period available for public comment. Id. § 7607(d)(3). “Promulgated

rules,” in contrast, are only issued after the public comment period and must be

accompanied, inter alia, by “an explanation of the reasons for any major changes in

the promulgated rule from the proposed rule,” and “a response to each of the

USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537419 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 34 of 75

(Page 34 of Total)