in the united states court of appeals homer flute, …john emad arbab attorneys environment &...
[…] In this connection, Plaintiffs cite (Br. 26) various provisions of the 1994 Act,

108 Stat. 4239. The trust responsibilities assigned to the Secretary of the Interior

by the cited provisions of the 1994 Act are inapplicable in the absence of a “trust

fund.” The statutory text demonstrates as much. Plaintiffs cite (Br. 26) 25 U.S.C.

§4044, which requires the Secretary of the Interior to prepare a report for Congress

by May 31, 1996 “identifying for each tribal trust fund account for which the

Secretary is responsible a balance reconciled as of September 30, 1995.” 25

U.S.C. §4044 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs also refer (but only indirectly and in a

footnote, Br. 27 n.5) to 25 U.S.C. §162a(d)(1), which provides that “[t]he

Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States” shall

include “[p]roviding adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund

balances.” Id. (emphasis added).

Given the statutory text of these provisions, which focuses on “trust funds,”

the district court correctly recognized that their applicability depends on whether

Article VI of the Treaty of Little Arkansas and the 1866 Appropriations Act create