in the united states court of appeals homer flute, …john emad arbab attorneys environment &...
[…] the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or individual Indian which are

deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” Fletcher II, 730 F.3d

at 1209 (quoting statute).14 Fletcher II concluded that the statutory text requires

the government to “‘account for’ * * * the daily and annual balances of money it

holds in trust.” Id. (emphasis added). The Court’s use of the present tense

(“holds”) accords with Cobell XXII’s emphasis on the present tense (“are deposited

or invested”) in §4011(a): the D.C. Circuit explained that the statute “calls for an

14 “[S]ection 162a of this title” refers to 25 U.S.C. §162a, which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, inter alia, “to deposit in banks * * * the funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of individual Indians” (id. §162a(a)), and “at the request of * * * any individual Indian * * * to invest such funds * * * in guaranteed or public debt obligations of the United States” (id. §162a(c)).