in the united states court of appeals homer flute, …john emad arbab attorneys environment &...
[…] 37

§4011(a), which is a provision of the 1994 Act addressed by the D.C. Circuit in

Cobell XXII, 573 F.3d at 815. For the reasons explained in Cobell XXII respecting

trust accounts closed before the 1994 Act became law, §4011(a) does not apply

here. See supra at 24-25. Accordingly, the government is not required to provide

Plaintiffs “an accounting when asked,” Fletcher II, 730 F.3d at 1209, for a trust

account that does not exist.

Moreover, Fletcher II is in accord with Cobell XXII on this point. 25 U.S.C.

§4011(a), entitled “Requirement to account,” states: “The Secretary [of the

Interior] shall account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by

the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or individual Indian which are

deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” Fletcher II, 730 F.3d

at 1209 (quoting statute).14 Fletcher II concluded that the statutory text requires

the government to “‘account for’ * * * the daily and annual balances of money it

holds in trust.” Id. (emphasis added). The Court’s use of the present tense