in the united states court of appeals homer flute, …john emad arbab attorneys environment &...
[…] 40

“enforceable trust.” Instead, Plaintiffs argue (id.), the district court should have

relied on “multiple federal statutes obligating the United States to account.” That

contention lacks merit.

In this connection, Plaintiffs cite (Br. 26) various provisions of the 1994 Act,

108 Stat. 4239. The trust responsibilities assigned to the Secretary of the Interior

by the cited provisions of the 1994 Act are inapplicable in the absence of a “trust

fund.” The statutory text demonstrates as much. Plaintiffs cite (Br. 26) 25 U.S.C.

§4044, which requires the Secretary of the Interior to prepare a report for Congress

by May 31, 1996 “identifying for each tribal trust fund account for which the

Secretary is responsible a balance reconciled as of September 30, 1995.” 25

U.S.C. §4044 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs also refer (but only indirectly and in a

footnote, Br. 27 n.5) to 25 U.S.C. §162a(d)(1), which provides that “[t]he

Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States” shall