in the united states court of appeals raul mejia … of... · raul mejia-gomez, petitioner, v. eric...
[…] “[d]eparture . . . constitute[s] a waiver of” appeal.56 So even if “withdrawal”

covers both forced and unforced actions, the “waiver” standard (an “intentional

relinquishment . . .”) applies to analysis of § 1003.3(e). The BIA’s interpretation

to the contrary is unpersuasive and invalid.

2. “Departure,” at least in § 1003.3(e), does not include deportation.

Section 1003.3(e)’s reference to “departure” does not entail “deportation”

because those words are not (a) synonymous or (b) used interchangeably in the

54 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(b)(2) (“Appeals may be filed with the [BIA] from . . . [d]ecisions of [IJs] in removal proceedings, as provided in 8 CFR part 1240 . . . .”); § 1003.3(a)(1) (“An appeal from a decision of an [IJ] shall be taken by filing a Notice of Appeal from a Decision of an [IJ] (Form EOIR–26) directly with the Board, within the time specified in § 1003.38”); § 1003.38; § 1240.15 (“Pursuant to 8 CFR part 1003, an appeal shall lie from a decision of an [IJ] to the [BIA] . . . .”) (emphasis added). 55 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d) (“Any departure . . . occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal