in the united states court of appeals raul mejia … of... · raul mejia-gomez, petitioner, v. eric...
[…] precedential44 and – particularly when the decision fails to provide sufficient

analysis – it is “a poor candidate for any deference [and the Court should] give it

none.”45

As an initial matter, the 2012 BIA Decision is barely an “interpretation” of

8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(e)—it dismissed Mr. Mejia’s appeal based on that regulation but

gave no analysis aside from a “see” citation to § 1003.3(e).46 Deference to this

single member’s single-sentence ruling is unwarranted—most particularly because

it is wrong in a number of ways, as set forth below.

Section 1003.3(e) provides:

Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings, prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his or her case, shall constitute a waiver of his or her right to appeal.47

43 Navarro-Miranda v. Ashcroft, 330 F.3d 672, 675 (5th Cir. 2003) (emphasis added). 44 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(g); Toora v.