in the united states court of appeals raul mejia … of... · raul mejia-gomez, petitioner, v. eric...
[…] proceedings, as provided in 8 CFR part 1240 . . . .”); § 1003.3(a)(1) (“An appeal from a decision of an [IJ] shall be taken by filing a Notice of Appeal from a Decision of an [IJ] (Form EOIR–26) directly with the Board, within the time specified in § 1003.38”); § 1003.38; § 1240.15 (“Pursuant to 8 CFR part 1003, an appeal shall lie from a decision of an [IJ] to the [BIA] . . . .”) (emphasis added). 55 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d) (“Any departure . . . occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.”) (emphasis added); § 1003.23(b)(1) (“Any departure . . . occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.”) (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4 (“Departure . . . subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal . . . .”) (emphasis added). 56 § 1003.3(e).

Page 25: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS RAUL MEJIA … of... · RAUL MEJIA-GOMEZ, Petitioner, v. ERIC H. HOLDER, JR., United States Attorney General, Respondent. Petition for Review

-16-

regulation.