in the united states court of appeals raul mejia … of... · raul mejia-gomez, petitioner, v. eric...
[…] of a decision or ruling will be considered frivolous and will be summarily dismissed . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 1229a(c)(4)(C) (“[I]f no adverse credibility determination is explicitly made [by the IJ], the applicant or witness shall have a rebuttable presumption of credibility on appeal.”) (emphasis added); § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(iv)(IV); § 1101(a)(47)(B) (An order of deportation becomes final upon either “a determination by the [BIA] affirming such order” or “the expiration of the period in which the alien is permitted to seek review of such order by the [BIA]”) (emphasis added); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented . . . .”) (emphasis added). 104 See Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 341 (2005) (courts “do not lightly assume that Congress has omitted from its adopted text requirements that it nonetheless intends to apply”); United States v.