in the united states court of federal claims · 2018-01-16 · 2101 4th avenue, suite 1230 ....
[…] created by the IDSA because dams subject to the IDSA’s requirements are located on the Tribe’s

Reservation and the Tribe is alleging that it has not received all the benefits under IDSA.

25 In its legislative history of the IDSA, Congress recognized that BIA had previously failed to achieve the goals of federal dam safety guidelines and Interior’s dam safety program; BIA’s failure to adequately maintain dams on Indian lands was a problem in and of itself, and compounded existing safety problems. H.R. Rep. No. 103-600 (1994); see also 25 U.S.C. § 3801(3) (“many Bureau dams have maintenance deficiencies regardless of their current safety condition classification and the deficiencies must be corrected to avoid future threats to human life and property”) (emphasis added). For standing purposes, a failure to regularly maintain Plaintiff’s dams as required by IDSA is a sufficient injury. See Lyshe v.