in the united states court of federal claims · 2018-01-16 · 2101 4th avenue, suite 1230 ....
[…] constitute an accounting. Thus, the Appropriations Act still applies: because the Tribe has not

received an accounting, the Tribe’s trust fund claims are timely.

In 1994, Congress required the Secretary of the Interior to prepare a reconciliation report

“identifying for each tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible a

balance reconciled as of September 30, 1995.”11 In 2002, Congress amended the statute to

provide that any reconciliation report received by a tribe in response to 25 U.S.C. § 4044 “shall

be deemed to have been received by the Indian tribe on December 31, 2000.” 25 U.S.C. §

4044 note.12 The amendment was “intended to provide recipients of reconciliation reports

with the opportunity to postpone the filing of claims, or to facilitate the voluntary dismissal

of claims, to encourage settlement negotiations with the United States,” Pub. L. No. 107-153, §

11 The American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-412, § 304, 108 Stat. 4248 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 4044). 12 Codifying Pub. L. 107–153, § 1, 116 Stat. 79 (Mar. 19, 2002) and Pub. L. 109–158, § 1, 119 Stat. 2954 (Dec. 30, 2005).