in the united states court of federal claims · la gloria asserts here that far § 16.203 is a...
[…] Plaintiff’s Reply to Defendant’s Opposi tion to

16FAR § 12.301(d) provides:

Notwithstanding prescriptions contained elsewhere in the FAR, when acquiringcommercial items, contracting officers shall be required to use only thoseprovisions and clauses prescribed in this part. The provisions and clausesprescribed in this part shall be revised, as necessary, to reflect the applicability ofstatutes and executive orders to the acquisition of commercial items.

FAR §12.301(d).

18

D. Whether Defendant Was Required to Label

Clause B19.33 As A Deviation

FAR § 52.103(a) requires the identification, by number, title and date, of

provisions and clauses used in a solicitation or contract and states that “if the FAR

provision or clause is used with an authorized deviation . . . the contracting officer shall

then insert (DEVIATION) after the date.” FAR § 52.103(a); Pl.’s App. at 89. FAR §

52.252-5 governs the use of authorized deviations in provisions and states that

“[w]henever any FAR or supplemental provision is used with an authorized deviation, the