in the united states court of federal claims · la gloria asserts here that far § 16.203 is a...
[…] that, in an internal memorandum concerning the deviations, DESC “plainly record[ed]

[its] disagreement with MAPCO” but decided to obtain the deviations as a “prudent

response to the MAPCO decision . . . .” Def.’s Reply at 8.

Plaintiff contends that the deviations were not issued in compliance with the

applicable regulatory law and are therefore invalid.11 Pl.’s Mot. and Opp. at 22-32.

Plaintiff also argues that even if the class deviation were found valid, it expired on

October 5, 1998 and cannot apply to the last contract awarded to La Gloria in 1999. Id. at

32-33.

As defined in FAR § 1.401(a), a deviation is “[t]he issuance or use of a policy,

procedure, solicitation provision . . ., contract clause . . ., method, or practice of

conducting acquisition actions of any kind at any stage of the acquisition process that is

inconsistent with the FAR.” FAR § 1.403 governs individual deviations. FAR § 1.404

governs class deviations.

1. Whether the 1995 and 1996 Contracts Were Authorized

by Individual Deviations

FAR § 1.403 addresses individual deviations. At the time that DESC sought