in the united states district court for the ......2016/08/12  · in the united states district...
[…] Biglerville,

10

Regulations prohibit the PMA holder from selling an adulterated or misbranded product, and

prohibit promoting a device for unapproved uses.

32. In particular, federal regulations require a PMA applicant such as Medtronic to

comply with the following requirements:

a. Review, evaluate, and report to the FDA, adverse events associated with the

medical device.

i. Report individual adverse events within thirty (30) days after becoming

aware of an adverse event or aware of a reportable death, serious injury or

malfunction (21 C.F.R. § 803.10(c)(1)), and

ii. Report individual adverse events no later than five (5) work days after

becoming aware of “a reportable event that requires remedial action to

prevent an unreasonable risk of substantial harm to the public health . . .”

(21 C.F.R. § 803.10(c)(2)(i)).

b. Quality System. Establish and maintain a quality system that is appropriate for

the specific medical devices designed or manufactured and that meets the

requirement of this part. (21 C.F.R. § 820.5).

c. Management Responsibility.