in the united states district court for the ......2016/08/12  · in the united states district...
[…] Case 1:16-cv-01682-JEJ Document 1 Filed 08/12/16 Page 25 of 41

Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......2016/08/12  · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA JASON SILVER 2720 Chambersburg Rd. Biglerville,

26

prevent non-conforming devices from entering into the stream of commerce, and a duty to

comply with safety regulations applicable to the manufacture of the device. Such duties are

parallel to those imposed under federal law and are expressly excepted from preemption under

21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(2), according to which “state or local requirements that are equal to, or

substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or under the [MDA]” are not preempted.

68. Medtronic breached its duty under Pennsylvania law to use reasonable care in that

it failed to ensure that Plaintiff’s SynchroMed® II Device complied with its own specifications