in the united states district court for the ......2016/08/12  · in the united states district...
[…] The information in the complaint indicatedthat the user contacted your firm because the user had a blood glucose level of 456, and that the user'sMiniMed Paradigm® Insulin Pump had failed to alarm when it stopped delivering insulin. The user wassubsequently hospitalized and diagnosed with diabetic ketoacidosis. Followup revealed that the user hadtrouble keeping the user's blood glucose level down, and when the user replaced infusion sets, thecannulas were bent. The complaint record states that, (b) (4) Under 21CFR 803.3, "Caused or contributed means that a death or serious injury was or may have been attributedto a medical device, or that a medical device was or may have been a factor in a death or seriousinjury...." In this instance, the patient had complained of a potential device failure, and the patient wassubsequently hospitalized for diabetic ketoacidosis.