in the united states district court for the ...2018/04/25  · declaration of mike eisenfeld 1, at 1...
[…] significant impact,” in an EIS’ treatment of “other than significant issues[,] . . . there should be

Case 1:15-cv-00209-JB-LF Document 129 Filed 04/23/18 Page 65 of 132

Page 66: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...2018/04/25  · Declaration of Mike Eisenfeld 1, at 1 (executed April 25, 2017), filed April 28, 2017 (Doc. 112-1)(“Eisenfeld Decl.”)

- 66 -

only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted”). EAs also facilitate the

preparation of an EIS when one is necessary, and they help agencies comply with NEPA when

an EIS is not necessary. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(2)-(3). An EA needs to include “brief

discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E),

and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.9(b). Section 4332(E) requires agencies to “study, develop, and describe appropriate

alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved

conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E).