in the united states district court for the ...2018/04/25  · declaration of mike eisenfeld 1, at 1...
[…] See 36

C.F.R. §§ 800.3-.13. First, they require that the BLM designate an area -- termed the “APE.” 36

C.F.R. § 800.4(1)(a). See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d) (“Area of Potential effects means the

geographic area or areas which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the

character or use of historic properties.”); Concerned Citizens, 843 F.3d at 906. Within that APE,

the BLM must identify historic properties. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b). Next, the BLM must

consider whether the undertaking will affect the historic properties identified within the APE.

See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d)(1)-(2). Finally, if the historical site will be affected, the BLM must

assess whether those potential effects are adverse to the historical site. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a).

An adverse effect exists when “an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly any of the

characteristics of a historic property that qualify that property for inclusion in the National

register.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1). Relevant here, one example of an adverse effect is

Case 1:15-cv-00209-JB-LF Document 129 Filed 04/23/18 Page 105 of 132