in the united states district court for the ...2018/04/25  · declaration of mike eisenfeld 1, at 1...
[…] Case 1:15-cv-00209-JB-LF Document 129 Filed 04/23/18 Page 13 of 132

Page 14: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...2018/04/25  · Declaration of Mike Eisenfeld 1, at 1 (executed April 25, 2017), filed April 28, 2017 (Doc. 112-1)(“Eisenfeld Decl.”)

- 14 -

3. The BLM’s Oil-and-Gas Planning and Management Framework.

The BLM manages onshore oil-and-gas leasing and development via a three-phase

process. The first phase involves preparing a Resource Management Plan (“RMP”) and an

Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”). 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-6. “Resource management plans

are designed to guide and control future management actions and the development of subsequent,

more detailed and limited scope plans for resources and uses.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2.

“[W]herever possible, the proposed plan and related environmental impact statement shall be

published in a single document.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-6.