in the united states district court for the ...2018/04/25  · declaration of mike eisenfeld 1, at 1...
[…] dictates which historical sites that the BLM must consider. See 2004 Protocol at 11-12

(A.R.0169048-49); 2014 Protocol at 21 (A.R.0169233).

With those concepts in mind, the Court turns to the Plaintiffs’ contentions. First, they

contend that there is no “record evidence to indicate that BLM ever defined an area for indirect

effects,”30 so the BLM acted arbitrarily and capriciously. Diné Brief at 38. In making this

30The parties refer to direct and indirect effects, see, e.g., BLM Response at 39, but the

regulations do not define those terms. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(i) (defining effect as an “alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National Register,” but not defining direct or indirect effects).