in the united states district court for the ...2018/04/25  · declaration of mike eisenfeld 1, at 1...
[…] an EIS is not necessary. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(2)-(3). An EA needs to include “brief

discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E),

and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.9(b). Section 4332(E) requires agencies to “study, develop, and describe appropriate

alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved

conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E).

Third, an agency can determine that an EIS is not required without needing to prepare an

EA when the proposed action falls within a categorical exclusion (“CE”). See 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.4. A CE is “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a

significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect

in [NEPA] procedures adopted by a Federal agency.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. See Utah Envtl. Cong.

v. Russell, 518 F.3d 817, 821 (10th Cir. 2008); WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Forest Serv., 668 F.

Supp. 2d at 1321-22.

LAW REGARDING THE NHPA

The NHPA “requires each federal agency to take responsibility for the impact that its