in the united states district court for the ...2018/04/25  · declaration of mike eisenfeld 1, at 1...
[…] - 106 -

“[i]ntroduction of visual, atmospheric, or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the

property’s significant historic features.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(v).27 In short, the NHPA

regulations require the BLM to: (i) designate an area to consider -- the APE; (ii) identify

historical sites within that area to consider; (iii) consider whether the undertaking could affect

historical sites within that area to consider; and (iv) determine whether those effects are adverse

to the historical site. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.4-.5; Concerned Citizens, 843 F.3d at 906.

The NHPA’s regulations also outline the documentation standards for NHPA

determinations. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.11. Broadly speaking, “[t]he Agency official shall ensure

that a determination, finding, or agreement under the procedures in this subpart is supported by

sufficient documentation to enable any reviewing parties to understand its basis.” 36 C.F.R.

§ 800.11(a). For a finding that “no historic properties are affected,” the BLM must provide

“[t]he basis for determining that no historic properties are present or affected.” 36 C.F.R.

§ 800.11(d)(3). For a determination of “adverse effect” or “no adverse effect,” the BLM must

detail “a description of the undertaking’s effects on historic properties” and an “explanation of

why the criteria of adverse effect were found applicable or inapplicable, including any conditions

of future actions to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effect.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(e)(4)-(5).

Few cases have interpreted 36 C.F.R. § 800.11’s documentation standards, but the small

number that have done so require that there be at least some detail to understand the basis for the

agency’s finding.