in the united states district court for the ...2018/04/25  · declaration of mike eisenfeld 1, at 1...
[…] destruction or damage to all or part of the property; (ii) removal of the property from its historic location; and (iii) change of the character of the property’s use. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(i)-(vii).

Case 1:15-cv-00209-JB-LF Document 129 Filed 04/23/18 Page 106 of 132

Page 107: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...2018/04/25  · Declaration of Mike Eisenfeld 1, at 1 (executed April 25, 2017), filed April 28, 2017 (Doc. 112-1)(“Eisenfeld Decl.”)

- 107 -

4426621, at *19 (W.D. Okla. Sept. 23, 2008)(DeGuisti, J.). 36 C.F.R. § 800.11’s plain language,

nevertheless, suggests that it is not a demanding standard. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(a) (“The

agency official shall ensure that a determination . . . is supported by sufficient documentation to

enable any reviewing party to understand its basis.”). Because the Court is not passing judgment

on the agency’s ultimate determination, i.e., adverse or no adverse effect on a historical site, a

piercing level of detail is unnecessary; all the agency needs to provide is “sufficient

documentation” such that the Court or any other reviewing party can understand the findings’

“basis.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(a). This basis includes an “explanation of why the criteria of

adverse effect were found applicable or inapplicable.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(e). Accordingly, the

agency’s findings need not be a topic treatise or even an essay, but there needs to be some

explanation for why the agency made the determination it did, and, if the agency determined that