in the united states district court for the district …...apr 28, 2017  · in the united states...
[…] 34

may “diminish the integrity of the property’s location … setting … feeling, or association.” Id.

Adverse effects are not limited to physical destruction of historic properties, but also include

“[c]hange of the … physical features within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic

significance,” as well as the “introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that

diminish the integrity of the property’s significant historical features.” Id. at §§ 800.5(a)(2)(iv),

(v). In addition to considering an undertaking’s direct and indirect impacts to historic properties,

BLM must also consider “reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may

occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” Id. at § 800.5(a)(1).

BLM may establish a “program alternative” for complying with Section 106

requirements. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3(a)(2), 800.14(a). In June 2004, BLM’s New Mexico State

Director and the New Mexico SHPO entered into a State Protocol Agreement (“Protocol”)