in the united states district court for the district …...apr 28, 2017  · in the united states...
[…] 40

sites, as well as the noise of trucks moving water and equipment to and from the drill pads.

AR0217791, 0217838. In undeveloped areas around the Park, there may also be noise associated

with the construction of roads capable of supporting the traffic of supplies and machinery needed

for drill rigs and other operations. AR0217791. The cumulative total of nearby Mancos Shale

operations could adversely affect the integrity of the Park’s setting, in violation of the NHPA.

Finally, 36 C.F.R. 800.5(a)(1) requires BLM to consider not only direct and indirect

impacts to properties within separately defined APEs, but also to consider “reasonably

foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in

distance or be cumulative.” Id. § 800.5(a)(1). Therefore, even if a single APD might not

indirectly cause an adverse effect to the Park, the 362 APDs already approved by BLM may

cumulatively cause an adverse effect to the integrity of the Park’s setting. There is no evidence in