in the united states district court for the district …...apr 28, 2017  · in the united states...
[…] development within the RMP planning area.

In the second phase of oil and gas decisionmaking, BLM identifies the boundaries for

lands to be offered for sale and proceeds to sell and execute leases for those lands through a lease

sale. Leases are sold in accordance with 43 C.F.R. §§ 3120 et seq., with additional agency

guidance outlined in BLM Instruction Memorandum (“IM”) No. 2010-117. Prior to a BLM lease

sale, BLM has the authority to subject leases to terms and conditions, which can serve as

“stipulations” to protect the environment. 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-3. Once BLM issues a lease, it may

impose conditions of approval that are delimited by the terms and conditions of the lease. 43

C.F.R. § 3101.1-2. Oil and gas leases confer “the right to use so much of the leased lands as is

necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in

a leasehold.” Id.

The third-phase occurs once BLM issues a lease, wherein the lessee is required to submit

an application for permit to drill (“APD”) to BLM prior to drilling. 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(c). At

this stage, BLM may condition the approval of the APD on the lessees’ adoption of “reasonable