in the united states district court for the district …...apr 28, 2017  · in the united states...
[…] 16

foreseeable impacts must be considered in its calculus, in which case a new EIS is required—as

BLM concluded. AR0173818.

Both this Court and the Tenth Circuit focused exclusively on past levels of drilling in the

San Juan Basin, aggregating that number with the number of new Mancos Shale wells to

conclude that the environmental impacts of 9,942 wells analyzed in the 2003 RMP/EIS had not

been exceeded.7 Although past levels of drilling under the 2003 RMP/EIS are relevant, this focus

disregards all other categories of impacts, such as the impacts from foreseeable development.

See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (focusing agency analysis on “the incremental impact of the action when

added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions”). Indeed, consideration

of reasonably foreseeable oil and gas production formed the basis for BLM’s 2003 programmatic

analysis. AR0000821 (describing alternatives based on “reasonably foreseeable demand for oil