in the united states district court for the district of … · 2010-02-06 · in the united states...
[…] The D.C. Circuit may also be authorized to review factual sufficiency pursuant to the6
Detainee Treatment Act, as amended by the MCA. See DTA § 1005(e)(3)(D) (scope of review).While the MCA limits review by the D.C. Circuit to “matters of law,” the DTA contains nosimilar limitation. Cf. Boumediene, 128 S. Ct. at 2272 (“[a]ssuming” that similar reviewlanguage in DTA with respect to enemy combatant determinations “can be construed to allow theCourt of Appeals to review or correct the CSRT’s factual determinations”).
11
given an opportunity to challenge the use of hearsay evidence. See 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(2)(E)
(hearsay evidence may be admitted only after it is “ma[de] known to the adverse party,
sufficiently in advance to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to meet the evidence”
and will not be admitted if “the party opposing the admission of the evidence demonstrates that
the evidence is unreliable or lacking in probative value”). In sum, the proceedings are not
“‘closed and accusatorial,’” Boumediene, 128 S. Ct. at 2270, but are open and adversary. See 10