in the united states district court for the district of ... · 4/18/2019  · in the united states...
[…] Secretary’s new powers [under FLPMA] did not include reducing or abolishing monuments.”).

13 The Members’ argument that congressional inaction is necessarily irrelevant also fails because it is in direct contradiction to the D.C. Circuit’s instruction in Kahn. See 618 F.2d at 790 (holding that court should respect President’s interpretation of his or her authority when it has been “acted upon over a substantial period of time without eliciting congressional reversal”) (emphasis added). 14 FLPMA defines withdrawals as including reservations. See 43 U.S.C. 1702(j) (“the term ‘withdrawal’ means withholding an area of Federal land from settlement, sale, location, or entry . . . or reserving the area for a particular public purpose or program . . .”).

Case 1:17-cv-02587-TSC Document 102 Filed 04/17/19 Page 21 of 29

Page 22: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 4/18/2019  · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA THE WILDERNESS SOCIETY, et al., Plaintiffs,

17