in the united states district court for the district of ... · 9.10.2018  · case no....
[…] Depreciation is not the only business expense deduction Defendants promoted to their customers, but it is the one with the greatest impact on the Treasury. 551 § 167(a). 552 Piggly Wiggly S., Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 84 T.C. 739, 745 (1985); United Energy Corp., 1987 WL 4787, at *11 (“[T]he term ‘placed in service’ refers to an asset that is ‘available for service’ but not yet actually in use only if the taxpayer is engaged in an ongoing trade or business and the asset is not yet in service for reasons beyond the taxpayers control.”); see also id. at *10. 553 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-10(b). 554 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-(11)(e)(1)(i) (26 C.F.R. § 1.46-3(d)(1)(ii) and (d)(2) “shall apply for the purpose of determining the date on which property is placed in service”).

(continued...)

Case 2:15-cv-00828-DN-EJF Document 467 Filed 10/04/18 Page 110 of 144

Page 111: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 9.10.2018  · Case No. 2:15-cv-00828 DN . District Judge David Nuffer . OVERVIEW . This case was tried over 12 days

106