in the united states district court for the district of ... · 9.10.2018  · case no....
[…] Defendants told their customers that they were allowed to claim an energy credit under

§ 48 for their lenses. But as described supra, their customers are not allowed a depreciation

deduction for their solar lenses because they were not in a trade or business or holding the lenses

for the production of income and their lenses were not “placed in service.” These two factors

disqualify their customers from the solar energy credit, and Defendants knew or had reason to

know it based on the plain text of § 48.

Further, Defendants knew or had reason to know that customers’ solar lenses did not

“use[] solar energy to generate electricity, to heat or cool (or provide hot water for use in) a

structure, or to provide solar process heat”567 in the years in which the taxpayers bought the

lenses and claimed credits. The preponderance of the credible evidence already described shows

that customers’ lenses have never been used in a system that generates electricity, that heats or