in the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] Congress
certainly did not intend for juries to make case-by-case determinations as to what vaccines are
“unavoidably unsafe,” a result that would not provide manufacturers any insulation from the high
litigation costs that Congress was seeking to forestall. See Blackmon, 328 F. Supp. 2d at 665
(allowing a case-by-case determination of unavoidably unsafe would “strip the [Vaccine Act] of
all meaning” because it “would provide no protection against design defect claims”). Instead,
Congress specifically delegated that important function to the HHS Secretary in the Vaccine Act.
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-27. That provision, entitled “Mandate for safer childhood vaccines,” requires
the Secretary to “promote the development of childhood vaccines that result in fewer and less
serious adverse reactions than those vaccines on the market on December 27, 1987, and promote
-22-
the refinement of vaccines.” Id. § 300aa-27(a)(1). It further directs the Secretary to “make or
assure improvements in . . . the licensing, manufacturing, processing, testing, labeling, warning, .
. . and research on vaccines, in order to reduce the risks of adverse reactions to vaccines.” Id.
§ 300aa-27(a)(2). Section 27 also provides that the Secretary “shall establish a task force on
safer childhood vaccines,” consisting of “the Director of the National Institutes of Health, the
Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, and the Director of the Centers for Disease
Control,” which is to consult with the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines, in order to
make recommendations to increase vaccine safety and efficacy. Id. § 300aa-27(b). Thus,
Congress determined that the top government agencies—which had been previously and