in the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] Plaintiffs allege47—FDA has not directed thimerosal-related changes to the labels for thimerosal
containing vaccines, considering them to be adequate under its expert and thoroughly considered
analysis. In the preamble to the new rule, FDA stated that preemption should occur both when
FDA has previously concluded that a particular warning was not scientifically indicated and
when FDA concludes that a contraindication or warning is “not supported by evidence that meets
the standards set forth in this rule, including § 201.57(c)(5) (requiring that contraindications
reflect ‘[k]nown hazards and not theoretical possibilities’) and (c)(7),” 71 Fed. Reg. at 3936.
(§ 201.57(c)(7) prescribes inclusion of adverse events “for which there is some basis to believe
there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.” 21
C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7).)
Consequently, as the FDA’s preamble to its new labeling rule and amicus briefs make
clear, a decision by a Pennsylvania court requiring Plaintiffs’ proposed warning would be in
direct conflict to FDA’s considered opinion that it is not scientifically indicated.