in the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] be used to place limits on, and make other modifications of, state law, such as Congress has done
in the substantive and procedural provisions of the Vaccine Act. See Brice v. Sec’y of Health &
Human Servs., 240 F.3d 1367, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (recognizing that the Vaccine Act modifies
state tort law); Schafer v. Am. Cyanamid Co., 20 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1994) (Vaccine Act
“provide[s] certain federal modifications of state tort law”).
The Vaccine Act provides that “State law shall apply to a civil action” for “vaccine-
related injury,” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(a), except in the following respects, in which case the
federal statute supplies the standards:
• No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury “if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b)(1);
• FDA-approved warnings are presumed to be adequate if the vaccine company demonstrates “that it complied in all material respects” with the applicable FDA and vaccine statutes and regulations. Id. § 300aa-22(b)(2).
• No vaccine manufacturer will be liable “solely due to the manufacturer’s failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party . . . .” Id. § 300aa-22(c).
In Section 22, Congress has expressly provided that Pennsylvania law must yield to these
standards. As explained below, application of these standards in this case mandates summary
judgment in favor of SB.