in the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] Consequently, if design defect claims could be used to allow jurors to determine that a
vaccine was not “unavoidably unsafe” (and therefore immune from liability), vaccine companies
could be placed in an irreconcilable conflict between complying with FDA regulations and
satisfying state tort standards. Ferrari, slip op. at 12 (“The FDA's authority to determine the
uniform national design for childhood vaccines would be undermined if . . . [plaintiffs] were
allowed to challenge vaccine designs under Georgia law . . . .”); Blackmon, 328 F. Supp. 2d at
665 (rejecting a proposed construction of Section 22(b) that would require a case-by-case
27 Section 351 of the Public Health Service Act creates a licensing process specifically for biological products, including vaccines. See 42 U.S.C. § 262. Biological products include “any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, or analogous product applicable to the prevention, treatment or cure of diseases or injuries of man.” See 21 C.F.R. § 600.3(h).
-24-
determination of whether a side effect was an unavoidable consequence of the vaccine’s FDA-
approved design). Vaccine companies would face the heavy burden of defending against