in the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] federal law, subjecting the manufacturer to substantial fines and other penalties. 21 U.S.C.
§§ 352, 355(a).
In addition to these regulations requiring FDA approval of prescription drug labeling,
through the Vaccine Act, Congress specifically charged the Secretary of the Department of
Health and Human Services (“HHS”) with an active role in developing safer vaccines and
“mak[ing] or assur[ing] improvements in . . . labeling, warning, [and] use instructions . . . and
research on vaccines, in order to reduce the risk of adverse reactions to vaccines.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 300aa-27(a)(2) (emphasis added). That provision, entitled “Mandate for safer childhood
vaccines,” requires the Secretary to “promote the development of childhood vaccines that result
in fewer and less serious adverse reactions than those vaccines on the market on December 27,
1987, and promote the refinement of such vaccines.” Id. § 300aa-27(a)(1). Section 27 also
provides that the Secretary “shall establish a task force on safer childhood vaccines,” consisting
18 At the time SB submitted its application for a product license, the regulations provided for a “Product License Application.”